Privacy Policy

 Dive Arranmore Charters

 This is the privacy notice of Dive Arranmore Charters.  In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Dive Arranmore Charters.  This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide our organisation with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

We  collect your data so that we can:

Process your order and manage your account.

 Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

If you agree, our organisation will share your data within our partner organisations so that they may offer you their products and services.

Partner organisations: Muldowney’s B&B, Arranmore Island

When we  process your order, we may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.  We use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who require the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

Partner Companies: Muldowney’s B&B. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop our organisation from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of our organisation. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at: jimmuldowney@ymail.com

What are your data protection rights?

Dive Arranmore Charters would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this               service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain                 conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to us processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we  transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: jimmuldowney@ymail.com

Call us at: 086 3300516

Or write to us: Dive Arranmore Charters, Arranmore Island, Co Donegal

CookiesCookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Keeping you signed in

Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses: Advertising – we use  cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our organisation keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30 July 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: jimmuldowney@ymail.com

Call us: 00 353 86 3300516

Or write to us at: Dive Arranmore Charters, Arranmore Island, Co Donegal

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Address: 6 Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin 2, D02 W773.

Phone: +353-1-639 5689

Email: info@oic.ie